Privacy Policy

LEVVY INC. (the “Levvy” or “We”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.
This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you use our services, including visiting our website https://www.levvy.com (our “Website”) and utilizing our software platform (collectively,“Services”), and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

    • As you use our Services.
    • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and the Company.
    • Through mobile and desktop applications you download from our Website, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and our Website.
    • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.
    • If you are an End User, we may receive information about you from a customer of Levvy, and we may collect information from your social media accounts if you choose to give us permission to access your social media accounts. We may also work with third parties who collect information about you when you use our mobile application. For example, our vendors might use scripts or other tools to track your activities on our Services. They may do this to make sure our Services function properly.

It does not apply to information collected by:

    • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by the Company or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or
    • Any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Services. By accessing or using our Services, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of our Services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this policy periodically for updates.

Data Subject Privacy Rights

The following include the rights for data subjects under data protection and privacy laws:

    • Right to be Informed – You are entitled to being informed about how we process your data.
    • Right to Access –You can request copies of your personal data.
    • Right to Rectification –You can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data.
    • Right to Erasure –You can ask us to erase your personal data.
    • Right to Restrict Processing –You can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data.
    • Right to Object Processing –You can object to the processing of your personal data.
    • Right to Data Portability –You can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organization or to you.
    • Right to Complain to a Supervisory Authority –You can submit complaints about our processing of your personal data to a supervisory authority.
    • Right to Withdraw Consent –To the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Services are intended for individuals who are at least 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information through the use of our Services, including on our Website or through any of its features, register for an account, use any of the interactive or public comment features of our Services, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at hello@levvy.com.

California residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their Personal Information. Please see Your California Privacy Rights(below) for more information.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Services, including information:

    • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, credit or debit card number or other financial information, credentialing information, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“Personal Information”);
    • That is about you but individually does not identify you, such as internet protocol address, your geographic location, traffic data, logs, referring/exit pages, date and time of 2 your visit to our Website, error information, clickstream data, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use our Services; and/or
    • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Services, and usage details.

We collect this information:

    • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
    • Automatically as you navigate through the Website. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.
    • From third parties, for example, our business partners or clients.

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Services may include:

    • Information that you provide by filling in forms using our Services. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Services, subscribing to our Service, posting material, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report an issues related to our Services.
    • Records and copies of your correspondence (including your name, email address, and content included in the email), if you provide us feedback or contact us via e-mail.
    • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
    • Information relating to any transactions carried out between us in relation to our Services;
    • Information provided to us for the purpose of managing your practice, such as project information, scheduling information and information about your clients and client contacts (which may include name, email address, contact information, emails, images, documents, meeting information);
    • Information retained by us on your behalf, such as files and messages that you store using your account;
    • Personal Information that you provide to us voluntarily, such as your operating system and version, product registration number, and other requested information if you contact us via e-mail regarding support for our Services.
    • Personal Information collected at other points in the provision of our Services that state Personal Information is being collected.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Services, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

    • Information Collected by Our Servers. To make our Services more useful to you, our servers (which may be hosted by a third-party service provider) collect information from you, including your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address (a 3 number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet, which may vary from session to session), domain name, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit.
    • Log Files. As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click stream data. We use this information to analyze trends, administer our Website, track users’ movements around our Website, gather demographic information about our user base as a whole, and better tailor our Services to our users’ needs. Except as noted in this Privacy Policy, we do not link this automatically collected data to Personal Information.
    • Cookies. Like many online services, we use cookies to collect information. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Website. This type of information is collected to make our Site more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs.
    • Pixel Tag. In addition, we use “Pixel Tags” (also referred to as clear Gifs, Web beacons, or Web bugs). Pixel Tags are tiny graphic images with a unique identifier, similar in function to Cookies, that are used to track online movements of Web users. In contrast to Cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, Pixel Tags are embedded invisibly in Web pages. Pixel Tags also allow us to send e-mail messages in a format users can read, and they tell us whether e-mails have been opened to ensure that we are sending only messages that are of interest to our users. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to a user. We do not tie the information gathered by Pixel Tags to our users’ Personal Information.
    • Mobile Services. We may also collect non-personal information from your mobile device if you have downloaded our application. This information is generally used to help us deliver the most relevant information to you. Examples of information that may be collected and used include how you use our application and information about the type of device you use. In addition, in the event our application crashes on your mobile device, we will receive information about your mobile device model software version and device carrier, which allows us to identify and fix bugs and otherwise improve the performance of our application. This information is sent to us as aggregated information and is not traceable to any individual and cannot be used to identify an individual.
    • Analytics Services. We may perform analytics on our Services or use third party analytics services, including but not limited to Google Analytics, on our Website or application (collectively, “Analytics Services”), to help analyze how users use our Services. We use the information we get from Analytics Services only to improve our Services. The information generated by the Cookies or other technologies about your use of our Services (the “Analytics Information”) is transmitted to the Analytics Services. The Analytics Services use Analytics Information to compile reports on user activity. The Analytics Services may also transfer the Analytics Information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process Analytics Information on their behalf. Each Analytics Service’s ability to use and share Analytics Information is 4 restricted by such Analytics Service’s Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. By using our Services, you consent to the processing of data about you by Analytics Services in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For a full list of Analytics Services, please contact us at the email address provided above.
    • Social Media Features. Our Services may also include social media features (“Features”), such as buttons that let you share through Facebook, Twitter or Threads. These Features may collect your IP address, the page that you are visiting on our Site, as applicable, and may set a Cookie to enable the Features to function properly. Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.
    • Information Collected from Third Party Companies. We may receive Personal Information from third party sources. We may add this information to the information we have already collected from you directly via our Services

Third-Party Use of Cookies

Some content or applications are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your Personal Information or they may collect information, including Personal Information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see below, Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal Information:

    • To present our Services, including our Website and its contents, to you.
    • To facilitate the creation of and secure your account on our network.
    • To identify you as a user in our system; provide improved administration of our Services.
    • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
    • To enable your use of our Services and provide our Services you request.
    • To improve the quality of experience when you interact with our Services.
    • To send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security or support and maintenance advisories, or notifications relating to changes to any products or services we offer or provide.
    • To send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials related to our Services and for other marketing purposes of Levvy.
    • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
    • To provide you with notices about your account, including expiration and renewal notices.
    • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
    • To create anonymous data for analytics.
    • To allow you to participate in interactive features through our Services.
    • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
    • For any other purpose with your consent

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose Personal Information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

    • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
    • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep Personal Information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
    • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by us about our clients and Website users is among the assets transferred.
    • To third parties that you designate to receive such information, including clients and business associates.
    • To other users of our Services that you designate and authorize solely for the purpose of providing you with our Services.
    • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
    • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
    • With your consent.
    • To vendors who provide payment processing, hosting, customer support, email marketing and other services to us.

We may also disclose your Personal Information:

    • In connection with any legal investigation.
    • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
    • To enforce or apply our terms of service and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
    • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of LEVVY INC., our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

You have several choices regarding the use of information on our Services:

    • Email Communications. We will periodically send you free newsletters and e-mails that directly promote the use of our Services. When you receive newsletters or promotional communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us and you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the e-mail you receive or by contacting us directly by email at hello@levvy.com. Despite your indicated e-mail preferences, we may send you service-related communications, including notices of any updates to our terms of service or Privacy Policy.
    • Cookies. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to accept Cookies from our Services for any of the purposes described above, then you can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting Cookies or to prompt you before accepting a Cookie from the websites you visit. Consult your browser’s technical information. If you do not accept Cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of our Services or all functionality of our Services. If you have any questions about how to disable or modify Cookies, please let us know by emailing us at hello@levvy.com.
    • Customer Data and Data Requests. Customers own all data they input using our Services. Customer data is retained for as long as they remain a Levvy customer. If required, Levvy will provide an export of the customer’s Levvy data at no cost. The required format of the export will be discussed at the time of request. Direct access to the Levvy databases is not available
    • Data Request Form: Requests for data should be submitted using a request form provided by Levvy.
    • Changing or Deleting Your Personal Information. You may change any of your Personal Information in your account by editing your account through our Services or by contacting us directly using the contact information provided above. You may request deletion of your Personal Information by us, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request, but please note that we may be required to keep such information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives. We may also retain your information for fraud or similar purposes.
    • Applications. You can stop all collection of information by the application by uninstalling the application. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see below, Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

Accessing Your Information

Users of our Service input their data, including personal information, into our application, in connection with their use of our Service. Users can access, review and make changes to their data by accessing their information within their application environment.

[Our policies and procedures for access control require that access to your data be limited to our personnel as required to perform necessary and appropriate roles and responsibilities, in connection with our services and commitments for security and privacy. We restrict access to your information based on these commitments and requirements, limiting access to your data to authorized personnel that must have the access to perform job roles and responsibilities.]

California residents may have additional Personal Information rights and choices. Please see below, Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your Personal Information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa.

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Services that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to hello@levvy.com or write us at: LEVVY INC., 388 Bridge Street #49B, Brooklyn, NY 11201.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of our Website. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of our Website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Website home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the primary email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: hello@levvy.com

It’s time to try the platform where everyone can do their best work

The days of tackling 100 different trackers are over. Leave behind your scattered systems and switch to Levvy.